Bags Etc logo 300px

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Bagsetc.com (“the Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at:

Email: info@bagsetc.com
Mail:
Bags Etc, Inc.
Attn: Data Protection Officer
26352 Ruether Ave.
Santa Clarita, CA 91350

When you access our website, Bagsetc.com (“the Website”), or use any services we offer (“the Services,” including the Website), you trust us with your personal information. We prioritize your privacy and take it very seriously. This privacy policy aims to clearly explain the type of information we collect, how we use it, and your rights concerning it. Please take the time to read this policy thoroughly. If you disagree with any terms in this privacy policy, please stop using our Services immediately.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information that you provide to us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make, and the products and features you use.

  • Personal information provided by you: We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; job titles; usernames; passwords; contact preferences; contact or authentication data; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers, and other similar information.

  • Information automatically collected: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

2. How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send administrative information to you, such as information regarding the Website and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To fulfill and manage your orders.

  • To deliver targeted advertising to you.

  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes, in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

3. Use of Google Analytics and Other Google Services

We use Google Analytics and other Google services to understand how visitors engage with our website and to improve our content and offerings. Google Analytics collects information such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system. This data helps us analyze trends, administer the site, and gather broad demographic information.

We also enable Google signals, which allows us to collect additional data about our users, including enhanced demographics and interests reporting. This data is associated with Google user accounts and helps us provide a more personalized experience for our users.

Data Sharing with Google: The data collected through Google Analytics may be shared with other Google services, such as Google Ads, to provide you with relevant advertisements and to enhance your experience on our website. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

4. Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone?

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

5. How Do We Keep Your Information Safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.

6. Do We Collect Information from Minors?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website.

7. What Are Your Privacy Rights?

You have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability.

Your Choices: You can opt-out of Google Analytics tracking by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Additionally, you can adjust your Google Ads settings to control what information is used to show you ads. For more information about how Google handles your data, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy.

8. Data Retention

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

9. International Data Transfers

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

10. Updates to This Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact us at:

Email: info@bagsetc.com
Mail:
Bags Etc, Inc.
Attn: Data Protection Officer
26352 Ruether Ave.
Santa Clarita, CA 91350

Effective Date: June 5, 2024

11. Definitions

  • Personal Data: Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

  • Cookies: Small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. Its purpose is to remember information about you, similar to a preference file created by a software application. For more information about cookies, visit Wikipedia on HTTP cookies.

  • Usage Data: Data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Data Controller: The natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

  • Service Provider: Any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

  • Third-party Social Media Service: Any website or any social network website through which a user can log in or create an account to use the Service.

  • Device: Any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Do Not Track (DNT): A concept that has been promoted by regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

  • Business, Consumer, Sale as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).